Investors

Financial Statements

Autohellas: Results for H1 2020 Significant decrease in turnover in Q2 2020, while enhancing positive cash flows and achieving marginal profitability

The period of Q2 2020, brought along two basic features that significantly affected Autohellas Group. Firstly, it involved a 40-day period of a total shutdown of the market that restricted auto trade and used car sales activity. Secondly, during those three months, airport arrivals were close to zero, which significantly affected short-term rentals. On the contrary, long-term leases remained unaffected since contracts remained active.

Based on the above facts, the second quarter was supported by long-term leases but also in the gradual recovery of new car sales after the lockdown and the gradual lifting of travel restrictions after mid-May. At the same time, during the second quarter of 2020, the Group limited its operating expenses, making use of the relief measures provided by the State and taking protection measures for its employees. The actions mentioned above resulted in a marginally positive H1 2020 for the Group and the strengthening of the Group’s cash flows, despite the adverse conditions. More specifically, Autohellas’ Group total turnover reached €211.4 mil. compared to €258.8 mil. in 2019, a decrease of 18.3%.

Earnings before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortization (EBITDA) showed a 15.8% decrease, reaching €57.7 mil. compared to €68.5 mil in 2019, with operating profits (EBIT) reaching €10.5 mil. The Group’s consolidated Earnings after Tax (EAT) for H1 2020 reached €1.1 mil compared to €18.0 mil in the respective period of 2019.

At the same time, a positive element of H1 2020 for the Group was the positive cash flows amounting to €51.8 mil. and the reduction of Net Debt by €25.9 mil.

The Group’s strong capital structure and its high cash equivalents, allow for the absorption of shocks and the consequences of the crisis, confirming the Group’s stable position in the market.

Consolidated Financial Highlights

Q1 2020Q1 2019 % LYQ2 2020Q2 2019% LYH1 2020H1 2019% LY
Short & Long Term Leases 37,81136,3014.2%35,27851,340-31.3%73,08987,641-16.6%
Used Fleet Sales10,17412,412-18.0%9,81012,194-19.6%19,98424,606-18.8%
Auto Trade 66,29363,3704.6%52,06583,211-37.4%118,358146,581-19.3%
Consolidated Turnover 114,278112,0832,0%97,152146,745-33.8%211,430258,828-18.3%
EBITDA27,40727,720-1.1%30,24440,750-25.8%57,65168,470-15.8%
EBIT3,6857,110-48.2%6,82017,850-61.8%10,50524,960-57.9%
EBT(715)2,572-127.8%2,41518,543-87.0%1,70021,115-91.9%
EAT(1,100)1,903-157.8%2,19016,125-86.4%1,09018,028-94.0%

Financial Results

1st Quarter
Financial Results 1st Quarter 2020 - view pdf
view pdf
1st Half
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
1st Quarter
Financial Results 1st Quarter 2019 - view pdf
view pdf
1st Half
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
3rd Quarter
Financial Results - Nine month 2019 - view pdf
view pdf
Year
Annual Report - view pdf
view pdf
1st Quarter
Financial Results 1st Quarter 2018 - view pdf
view pdf
1st Half
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
3rd Quarter
Financial Results - Nine month 2018 - view pdf
view pdf
Year
Accounts & Information - view pdf
view pdf
Annual Report - view pdf
view pdf
1st Quarter
Financial Results 1st Quarter 2017 - view pdf
view pdf
1st Half
Accounts & Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
3rd Quarter
Financial Results - Nine month 2017 - view pdf
view pdf
Year
Accounts & Information - view pdf
view pdf
Annual Report - view pdf
view pdf
1st Quarter
Financial Results 1st Quarter 2016 - view pdf
view pdf
1st Half
Accounts & Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
3rd Quarter
Financial Results - Nine month 2016 - view pdf
view pdf
Year
Accounts & Information - view pdf
view pdf
Annual Report - view pdf
view pdf
1st Quarter
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
1st Half
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
3rd Quarter
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Year
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Annual Report - view pdf
view pdf
1st Quarter
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
1st Half
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
3rd Quarter
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Year
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Annual Report - view pdf
view pdf
1st Quarter
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
1st Half
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
3rd Quarter
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Year
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Annual Report - view pdf
view pdf
1st Quarter
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
1st Half
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
3rd Quarter
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Year
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Annual Report - view pdf
view pdf
1st Quarter
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
1st Half
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
3rd Quarter
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Year
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Annual Report - view pdf
view pdf
1st Quarter
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
1st Half
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
3rd Quarter
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Year
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Annual Report - view pdf
view pdf
1st Quarter
Annual Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
1st Half
Annual Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
3rd Quarter
Annual Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Year
Annual Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Annual Report - view pdf
view pdf
1st Quarter
Annual Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
1st Half
Annual Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
3rd Quarter
Annual Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Year
Annual Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Annual Report - view pdf
view pdf
1st Quarter
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
1st Half
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
3rd Quarter
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Year
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Annual Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
1st Quarter
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
1st Half
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
3rd Quarter
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Year
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Annual Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
1st Quarter
Interim Financial Statements (IFRS) - view pdf
view pdf
1st Half
Interim Financial Statements (IFRS) - view pdf
view pdf
3rd Quarter
Year
Accounts and Information - view pdf
view pdf
Annual Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
1st Quarter
Consolidated Statement of Accounts - view pdf
view pdf
Statement of Accounts - view pdf
view pdf
1st Half
Consolidated Statement of Accounts - view pdf
view pdf
Statement of Accounts - view pdf
view pdf
3rd Quarter
Consolidated Statement of Accounts - view pdf
view pdf
Statement of Accounts - view pdf
view pdf
Year
Consolidated Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf
Financial Statements - view pdf
view pdf

Zachos Vitzilaios

(+30) 210 626 4256 investor.relations@hertz.gr
Investor Relations Officer
TOP
Close

Type to search